CV-17-04612-PHX-GMS
[…] No. CV 16-00551 ACK-RLP, 2018 WL 1004875, at *1 (D. Haw. Feb. 5, 2018). There, the Court noted that “Plaintiff did not request that judgment be entered following the court's order.” Id. at *2. However, unlike a Rule 54 award of attorneys' fees, amounts due under settlement agreements must be set out in a separate document to be considered “final” judgments. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 58(d). Thus, nothing in Envy suggests that there is no money judgment to enforce in this case.
Further, none of the requested materials are privileged under Arizona law because they are not communications. See A.R.S. § 12-2234 (“[I]n a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.”); see also Samaritan Found. v. Goodfarb, 176 Ariz. 497, 501 (1993). Plaintiff provides no support for her contention that “the files of clients that actually belong to the clients, not the attorney” are privileged materials under Arizona law. (Doc. 495 at 3.)