Jones v. Peters
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the Federal Highway Administration ("FHWA") failed to meet NEPA's requirements that the agency take a "hard look" at the environmental effects of the two projects, and fully review and analyze all reasonable alternatives to the proposed action. Similarly, plaintiffs assert, the FHWA failed to satisfy the Department of Transportation Act's requirement that the agency determine that "there is no prudent and feasible alternative" to the projects' proposed use of lands that fall within the scope of § 303 of that Act, that is, "publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance." 49 U.S.C.A. § 303(c).

49 U.S.C.A. § 303(c) reads:

(c) The Secretary may approve a transportation program or project (other than any project for a park road or parkway under section 204 of title 23) requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance (as determined by the Federal, State, or local officials having jurisdiction over the park, area, refuge, or site) only if —
(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and
(2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.

The language of § 303(c) originated as part of § 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966, Pub.L. 89-670, 80 Stat. 934 (1966), codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f) (1976 ed.). Congress revised, renumbered and codified § 303 together with other sections of Title 49 in 1982, and again amended § 303(c) in 1987 to produce the current text. See Pub.L. 97 — 449, 96 Stat. 2419 (1983); Pub.L. 100 — 17, title I, § 133(d), 101 Stat. 173 (1987).

At times, counsel refer to this provison as "§ 303(c)," and at other times as "§ 4(f)" of the "Transportation Act."