Jones v. Peters
[…] (1) Connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope;
(2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made; and
(3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements.

(Defs' Resp. Br. at 88-89.)

( Id. at 90.) UDOT and the FHWA also deny that the 11400 South Project is "cumulative" of, or "similar" to other projects, warranting a regional EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2) ("Cumulative actions, which when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement."); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3) ("Similar actions, which when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequencies together, such as common timing or geography. An agency may wish to analyze these actions in the same impact statement. It should do so when the best way to assess adequately the combined impacts of similar actions or reasonable alternatives to such actions is to treat them in a single impact statement.")

THE ROLE OF THE COURT IN REVIEWING PROJECT APPROVALS

The role of a court in reviewing agency decision-making is limited.