Jones v. Palm
[…] Subdivision (b) defines "[p]roceedings concerning the internal affairs of a trust" to include, in relevant part: "Settling the accounts and passing upon the acts of the trustee . . . ." (§ 17200, subd. (b)(5)); "Fixing or allowing payment of the trustee's compensation or reviewing the reasonableness of the trustee's compensation" (§ 17200, subd. (b)(5)); and "Appointing or removing a trustee," or "Accepting the resignation of a trustee." (§ 17200, subds. (b)(10), (11).)

Probate Code section 15800, which is referenced in section 17200, provides: "Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke."