Jones v. Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] PennDOT also asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in sustaining Jones's appeal without allowing PennDOT to offer any evidence. Upon consideration, we reverse the trial court's order granting Jones nunc pro tunc relief and vacate the subsequent order of the trial court.

Lindsey Jones, the appellee in the present case, did not submit a brief to this Court. Accordingly, we consider this matter based on the brief submitted by PennDOT. See Cmwlth. Ct. Order, 11/19/2020.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d) reads:

(d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege.

(1) [PennDOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if [PennDOT] determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid.

(1.1) In lieu of serving a registration suspension imposed under this section, an owner or registrant may pay to [PennDOT] a civil penalty of $500, the restoration fee prescribed under section 1960 and furnish proof of financial responsibility in a manner determined by [PennDOT]. An owner or registrant may exercise this option no more than once in a 12-month period.

(2) Whenever [PennDOT] revokes or suspends the registration of any vehicle under this chapter, [PennDOT] shall not restore or transfer the registration until the suspension has been served or the civil penalty has been paid to [PennDOT] and the vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in a manner determined by [PennDOT] and submits an application for registration to [PennDOT], accompanied by the fee for restoration of registration provided by section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:

(i) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of [PennDOT] that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.