CHARLES B. JONES, Plaintiff, v. OLIVEIRA, et. al., Defendants.
[…] 04-30-2018
CHARLES B. JONES, Plaintiff, v. OLIVEIRA, et. al., Defendants.
FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION TO DENY PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
(Doc. 3)
TWENTY-ONE DAY DEADLINE
CLERK TO ASSIGN A DISTRICT JUDGE
Plaintiff, Charles B. Jones, is a state prisoner proceeding pro se and in forma pauperis in this civil rights action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. When he initiated this action, Plaintiff filed a motion seeking injunctive relief to prohibit retaliatory acts against him for filing this action. (Doc. 3.)
Requests for prospective relief are limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626 (a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which requires that the Court ensure the relief "is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal Right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal Right." Similarly, the pendency of this action does not give the Court jurisdiction over prison officials in general. Summers v. Earth Island Institute, 555 U.S. 488, 492-93 (2009); Mayfield v. United States, 599 F.3d 964, 969 (9th Cir. 2010).