No. CV98-014652S
[…] In count four, the plaintiffs allege that through the conduct, including the release of odors and insects, the defendants have recklessly or intentionally violated the laws of the state of Connecticut. In count five, the plaintiffs allege that the defendants' actions threaten the public's trust in the air and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut with unreasonable pollution. Finally, in count six, the plaintiffs allege that NTC has concealed from the plaintiffs and the defendant municipality the full extent of its operation."
General Statutes § 22a-18 provides in relevant part: "(e) The court may award any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a-16G or intervenes as a party in an action for judicial review under section 22a-19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorney's fee."