No. CV98-014652S
[…] West Haven, 249 Conn. 385, 392, 734 A.2d 535 (1999), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 120 S.Ct. 1239, 146 L.Ed.2d 99 (2000).
NTC first argues that the court should dismiss the plaintiffs' claims for injunctive relief against NTC because the DEP has primary jurisdiction over the subject matter of the plaintiffs' claims. In response, the plaintiffs argue that in light of General Statutes §§ 22a-16 and 22a-18(b), the doctrine of primary jurisdiction has no bearing on this case.
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: "The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state."
General Statutes § 22a-18(b) provides: "If administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court in its discretion may remand the parties to such proceedings.