No. CV98-014652S
[…] General Statutes § 22a-18 provides in relevant part: "(e) The court may award any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a-16G or intervenes as a party in an action for judicial review under section 22a-19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorney's fee."
General Statutes § 48-17b states "[t]he state court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in an inverse condemnation proceeding brought against the state by the owner of real property, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.
On August 24, 1998, NTC filed a motion to dismiss accompanied by a memorandum and two supporting affidavits which were attached to the DEP's motion to dismiss. On October 28, 1998, the plaintiffs filed their objection to NTC's motion to dismiss.