BAP No. AZ-12-1644-DPaKu Bk. No. 11-34839-SSC
[…] Rochelle, 382 U.S. 375, 379 (1966)). Although the Bankruptcy Code defines what property is transferred to the bankruptcy estate, "[p]roperty interests are created and defined by state law." Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979). Thus, we look to Arizona law to establish the existence and scope of Benjamin's interest in the Property to determine whether it is to be included in the bankruptcy estate.
Benjamin's interest in the Property was created through a Beneficiary Deed, executed and recorded as provided by A.R.S. § 33-405. As relevant to the appeal before the Panel, A.R.S. § 33-405 provides:
33-405. Beneficiary deeds; recording; definitions
A. A deed that conveys an interest in real property . . . to a grantee beneficiary designated by the owner and that expressly states that the deed is effective on the death of the owner[,] transfers the interest to the designated grantee beneficiary effective on the death of the owner subject to all conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, deeds of trust, liens, security pledges and other encumbrances made by the owner or to which the owner was subject during the owner's lifetime.
. . .
E. A beneficiary deed is valid only if the deed is executed and recorded as provided by law in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located before the death of the owner or the last surviving owner. A beneficiary deed may be used to transfer an interest in real property to the trustee of a trust even if the trust is revocable.
F. A beneficiary deed may be revoked at any time by the owner . . . who executed the beneficiary deed. To be effective, the revocation must be executed and recorded as provided by law in the office of the
county recorder of the county in which the real property is located before the death of the owner who executes the revocation....
G. If an owner executes and records more than one beneficiary deed concerning the same real property, the last beneficiary deed that is recorded before the owner's death is the effective beneficiary deed.
H. This section does not prohibit other methods of conveying property that are permitted by law and that have the effect of postponing enjoyment of an interest in real property until the death of the owner. This section does not invalidate any deed otherwise effective by law to convey title to the interests and estates provided in the deed that is not recorded until after the death of the owner.
. . .
M. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Beneficiary deed" means a deed authorized under this section.