Jones v. Medical Mutual of Ohio
[…] Carrollton Mfg. Co. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 585, 587. The definition of and principles that govern the determination of proximate cause in the field of torts are equally applicable in workers' compensation cases. Oswald v. Connor (1985), 16 Ohio St.3d 38, 42, citing Aiken v. Indus. Comm. (1944), 143 Ohio St. 113. "The proximate cause of an event is that which in a natural and continuous sequence, unbroken by any new, independent cause, produces that event and without which that event would not have occurred." Aiken, 143 Ohio St. at 117.

{¶ 6} R.C. 4123.01(C) states in pertinent part:

{¶ 7} "`Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. `Injury' does not include:

{¶ 8} "(1) Psychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease * * *"

{¶ 9} Appellant alleges in the instant case that the dysthymic condition for which she is seeking benefits arose from her original back injury.