20-CV-1417S
[…] In November 2017, a judge of the New York State Supreme Court, County of Erie, determined that Plaintiff is a “dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” within the meaning of § 10.03 (e) of the New York Mental Hygiene Law. Amended Complaint, Docket No. 10, ¶ 25. It was therefore ordered that Plaintiff be transported from the custody of the New York Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (“DOCCS”) to the custody of the Office of Mental Health (“OMH”), more particularly, from the Collins Correctional Facility to the Central New York Psychiatric Center. Id. ¶¶ 25, 26, 29, 31.
Section 10.03 (e) of the New York Mental Hygiene Law defines “dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” as “a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility.”
Upon receipt of the order requiring Plaintiff's transfer, Defendant James Thompson, Superintendent of the Collins Correctional Facility, contacted Defendant Anthony Annucci, Commissioner of DOCCS, for authorization to transfer Plaintiff to OMH's custody.