CIVIL SA-22-CA-01014-JKP
[…] Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Prior to 2001, Texas prisoners automatically forfeited street-time credit as a consequence of parole revocation. Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Tex. Gov't Code § 508.283). However, the law changed in 2001, and § 508.283 was amended to specify that only certain violent offenders would forfeit street-time credit upon the revocation of their parole. Id. at 393-94. Now, in relevant part, § 508.283 states:
If the parole . . . of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released.
* * *
For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant[.]Tex. Gov't Code § 508.283(c) (West 2021).