Jones v. Linden City Board of Education
[…] Jett, 491 U.S. at 737.

Therefore, the Court examines Alabama "state and local positive law" in determining whether Davis possesses the requisite final policymaking authority to render the School Board potentially liable for his actions. See Cooper, 403 F.3d at 1221. Defendants submit Alabama Code § 16-12-16 is clear that superintendents do not have the final authority to hire, promote or terminate employees. Rather, as the statute states, "[t]he city superintendent of schools shall nominate . . . for appointment by the city board of education all principals, teachers, supervisors . . . recommend them for promotion . . . [and] recommend for dismissal. . . ." Ala. Code § 16-12-16 (1975) (emphasis added). The statute is clear that the final act of appointment, promotion or termination lies solely with the Board.