Jones v. Leath & Sons, Inc.
[…] We defer to that factual finding. Glasgow Sch. Dist. , 633 S.W.3d at 828 (quoting Cox , 575 S.W.3d at 256 ). The trial court did not error in finding that the work performed in the excavated area behind the curb was within the City's right-of-way, and was not a statutory trespass pursuant to section 537.340.

The second issue Jones raised in Point One is his claim that the trial court erroneously failed to award Jones damages pursuant to section 537.340 because Leath & Sons failed to restore the original grade on his property in the area where the large hole was excavated. We disagree.

Section 537.340.1 states:

If any person shall cut down, injure or destroy or carry away any tree placed or growing for use, shade or ornament, or any timber, rails or wood standing , being or growing on the land of any other person, including any governmental entity, or shall dig up, quarry or carry away any stones, ore or mineral, gravel, clay or mold, or any ice or other substance or material being a part of the realty, or any roots, fruits or plants, or cut down or carry away grass, grain, corn, flax or hemp in which such person has no interest or right, standing, lying or being on land not such person's own, or shall knowingly break the glass or any part of it in any building not such person's own, the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs. Any person filing a claim for damages pursuant to this section need not prove negligence or intent.

(Emphasis added.) "Section 537.340[ ] is a penal statute and must be strictly construed." Ridgway , 26 S.W.3d at 435-36 (citing Fondren v. Redwine , 905 S.W.2d 156, 157 (Mo. App. E.D. 1995) ).