No. 13-03-662-CV
[…] I. Background
As this is a memorandum opinion and the parties are familiar with the facts and all issues of law presented by this case are well settled, we will not recite the facts or the law here except as necessary to advise the parties of the Court's decision and the basic reasons for it. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4.
II. Applicable Law
A party may raise a challenge for cause during jury selection in order to eliminate unfit jurors. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 228, 229. Bias and prejudice are statutory grounds for disqualification of a juror. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 62.105(4) (Vernon 2005) (providing that a trial court must disqualify a prospective juror who shows "bias or prejudice in favor of or against a party in the case" or against the specific subject matter of the case). To establish that a juror is biased or prejudiced as a matter of law, the evidence must show that "the state of mind of the juror leads to the natural inference that he will not or did not act with impartiality." Compton v.