Jones v. Knockum
[…] Accordingly, the standard invoked by section 2-1203 should apply to UEIC's motion. ¶ 22 This conclusion is consistent with the statutory regime governing garnishment actions in Illinois. Section 12-706(a) permits a trial court to enter a non-final conditional judgment against a garnishee in the event of a default, which may be later confirmed if the garnishee fails to answer and appear after it is served with a summons containing notification of the default. 735 ILCS 5/12-706(a) (West 2012). However, "[i]f the garnishee appears and answers, the same proceedings may be had as in other cases." Id. These proceedings include the statutory section governing answer contests in garnishment actions: