Jones v. Keycorp Bank
[…] Jones says that despite her compliance with the repayment schedules, several credit reporting agencies have issued reports that inaccurately described her credit history and harmed her ability to obtain credit. Jones claims that Defendant Capital One Bank ("Capital One") relied on one or more such faulty reports in refusing to extend credit to her, then refused to reconsider its decision after she drew its attention to the problem. Jones says that Capital One's conduct violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1691, and a regulation issued thereunder, 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(b)(6)(ii).

Jones does not claim that Capital One's refusal to extend credit was rooted in discrimination "on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). Jones also does not claim that Capital One failed to comply with the notification provisions of the ECOA in taking adverse action against Jones. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d).