No. CV 03 0194133 S
[…] DISCUSSION
Under § 52-495 of the Connecticut General Statutes this Court, as a Court of equity, may "upon the Complaint of any person interested" order partition of any real property held in tenancy is common. Under § 52-500 of the Connecticut General Statutes this Court may "upon the complaint of any person interested order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons when, in the opinion of the Court, a sale will better promote the interest of the owners."
It has been said that Connecticut General Statutes § 52-495 confers an absolute right of partition upon any person holding real property as a tenant in common with others.