No. 2-17-0473 No. 2-17-0644
[…] Again, "property acquired before the marriage" constitutes nonmarital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(6) (West 2016). However, the presumption of marital-property status of property acquired after the marriage does not apply to the determination whether property was acquired before or after the marriage. The presumption applies only after the trial court determines that property was acquired during the marriage. 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2016) ("all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage *** is presumed marital property. *** The presumption of marital property is overcome by showing through clear and convincing evidence that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section[.]"). (Emphases added.) Thus, here, respondent did not have to show by clear and convincing evidence when he acquired his initial shares of Law-Jones; rather, his burden was to establish the date of acquisition by a preponderance of the evidence. See In re Marriage of Nilsson, 81 Ill.