No. 2-17-0473 No. 2-17-0644
[…] In re Marriage of Werries, 247 Ill. App. 3d 639, 641-42 (1993). Property brought by each spouse to the marriage belongs to him or her. Id. at 642. Further, section 503(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/503 (West 2016)) establishes a rebuttable presumption that "all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage" is marital property, and a party can overcome this presumption only by a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the property falls within one of the nine exceptions listed in section 503(a). 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2016); In re Marriage of Dann, 2012 IL App (2d) 100343, ¶ 63. The exceptions are:
"(1) property acquired by gift, legacy or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property;
(2) property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage;
(3) property acquired by a spouse after a judgment of legal separation;
(4) property excluded by valid agreement of the parties, including a premarital agreement or a postnuptial agreement;
(5) any judgment or property obtained by judgment awarded to a spouse from the other spouse except, however, when a spouse is required to sue the other spouse in order to obtain insurance coverage or otherwise recover from a third party and the recovery is directly related to amounts advanced by the marital estate, the judgment shall be considered marital property;