In re MARRIAGE OF HEATHER M. JONES, Petitioner-Appellant, and BRIAN A. JONES, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] In re Marriage of Lonvik, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 33; In re Marriage of Divelbiss, 308 Ill. App. 3d 198, 206 (1999). We will not reverse the trial court's judgment unless it is clearly against the manifest weight of the evidence, that is, only when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. In re Parentage of J.W., 2013 IL 114817, ¶ 55.
¶ 46 The court must allocate parenting time according to a child's best interests. 750 ILCS 602.7 (West 2016). Section 602.7(b) of the Act provides that, in determining best interests, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;
(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;
(3) the amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions with respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for allocation of parental responsibilities or, if the child is under 2 years of age, since the child's birth;
(4) any prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating to caretaking functions with respect to the child;
(5) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents and siblings and with any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(6) the child's adjustment to his or her home, school, and community;
(7) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(8) the child's needs;
(9) the distance between the parents' residences, the cost and difficulty of transporting the child, each parent's and the child's daily schedules, and the ability of the parents to cooperate in the arrangement;
(10) whether a restriction on parenting time is appropriate;
(11) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's parent directed against the child or other member of the child's household;
(12) the willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs;
(13) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or other member of the child's household;
(15) whether one of the parents is a convicted sex offender or lives with a convicted sex offender and, if so, the exact nature of the offense and what if any treatment the offender has successfully participated in; the parties are entitled to a hearing on the issues raised in this paragraph (15);