CL-2024-0048
[…] Code 1975, § 30-2-57(a)(1) however, that issue was not raised to the trial court and has not been properly preserved for appellate review. See Rieger v. Rieger, 147 So.3d 421, 429 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013). In his postjudgment motion, the husband did not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence proving that the wife lacked a sufficient estate to maintain the marital standard of living, which would have allowed this court to raise the noncompliance with § 30-2-57(a)(1) ex mero motu. See Merrick v. Merrick, 352 So.3d 770, 775 (Ala. Civ. App. 2021).
Section 30-2-57(b)(1) provides that, after making those findings required by § 30-2-57(a), a trial court should award the recipient spouse rehabilitative alimony "[u]nless the court expressly finds that rehabilitative alimony is not feasible." "Rehabilitative alimony" refers to "'temporary financial support for a former spouse while the former spouse undergoes vocational rehabilitation in order to restore or improve his or her earning capacity and become self-supporting.'" Prakash v. Pandey, 331 So.3d 1158, 1172 n.15 (Ala. Civ.