M2022-00624-COA-R3-CV
[…] Husband is not entitled to relief on this issue.
In his reply brief, Husband includes additional legal citation regarding whether a contract was intended to benefit a third-party and general rules of contract construction. This authority is not responsive to the trial court's ruling.
G.
Finally, we address Wife's request to be awarded her attorney's fees on appeal. First, Wife argues that she is entitled to her appellate attorney's fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
"An appeal is frivolous when it 'has no reasonable chance of success' or is 'so utterly devoid of merit as to justify the imposition of a penalty.'" Stokes v. Stokes, No. M2018-00174-COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 1077263, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2019) (quoting Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d at 493).