Bergeron v. Bergeron , 492 So.2d 1193 (La. 1986). When a considered decree is at issue, the party seeking a change of custody bears the burden of provi
[…] In opposition, Trieonne argues that Shaun's counsel read the terms regarding the appointment of the custody evaluator into the record on May 22, 2017, and Shaun agreed to the terms. Trieonne further notes that pursuant to La. R.S. 9:331 the trial court has discretion to appoint a custody evaluator for good cause shown. Trieonne finally contends Shaun participated in the custody evaluation and did not voice any objection to the process until after he received the evaluator's report.
La. R.S. 9:331 provides:
A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.
B. The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the evaluation, testing, or interview by the mental health professional. The mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party.