Jones v. Jenne
[…] Id.

Broward contends that Jones is not entitled to injunctive relief because he has no likelihood of success on the merits. Broward asserts that Florida Statute § 901.35, which Jones is relying on to obtain injunction for his medical costs, is inapplicable. Renewed Motion at 3-4. In its Renewed Motion, Broward advances two alternative grounds for dismissal of Count 13: Jones's lack of standing to sue under § 901.35; and § 901.35(2) limitation of county's obligation until the time of release. Id.

First, Broward claims that Jones has no standing under Florida Statutes § 901.35 because it addresses the medical provider's right of reimbursement, not the inmate's. Renewed Motion at 3. Florida Statute § 901.35 provides in relevant part that "[t]he provider of such services shall seek reimbursement for the expenses incurred in providing medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation" from the county "[u]pon a showing that reimbursement from the sources listed in subsection (1) is not available." § 901.35, Fla. Stat. Jones argues that, since the language of the statute does not specifically state that "only" medical providers can seek reimbursement, the statute does not preclude Jones from suing. Response at 2. The language of the statute is unambiguous.