Jones v. Hurtado (In re Hurtado)
[…] Doing so was consistent with precedent allowing the court to defer ruling on such a motion until the close of the evidence, Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs, Local Union 103 v. Ind. Constr. Corp., 13 F.3d 253, 257 (7th Cir. 1994), or authorizing the court to decline to rule on the motion at all. Gaffney v. Riverboat Servs. of Ind., Inc., 451 F.3d 424, 451 n.29 (7th Cir. 2006). By process of elimination, the court construes this as a motion for new trial. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(a).

         JURISDICTION

         This court has jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334, 157(a); 11 U.S.C. § 523; General Order No. 182 of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California. That jurisdiction extends to "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).

         In cases and civil proceedings over which the bankruptcy court has jurisdiction under title 28, the court's adjudicatory authority is further determined by ascertaining whether the matter is core or non-core. Stern v.