1:21-CV-01004-MAM
[…] Jones Dep. 17:17-22; 18:19-22.
3. Stop Lamps
State law provides that if a motor vehicle does not have a SMV emblem, then it must have at least two stop lamps, one on each side. Jones did not have stop lamps on the feed wagon and violated the law. His assertions that he did not have to have them are unavailing.
Jones Dep. 17:17-22; 18-19-22.
Jones's feed wagon needed the stop lamps because the wagon had no SMV emblem on it. The stop lamp law includes motor vehicles and trailers and the wagon is, by definition, a trailer.
Id.
SDCL § 32-14-1 (36) (defining "a trailer" as a "vehicle without motive power designed for carrying property ... on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle").
His tractor is also a motor vehicle. A tractor is a "self-propelled" vehicle designed and mainly used as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements. Both the tractor and wagon had to be equipped with side stop lamps.