Jones v. Hill
[…] Nnoli, 389 Md. at 324. We may consider Raysor-Taylor's appeal only if it falls into one of these exceptions.

Two of the exceptions are clearly inapplicable: the trial court did not enter an order pursuant to Md. Rule 2-602, nor does the collateral order doctrine apply to this case. See Kurstin v. Bromberg Rosenthal, LLP, 191 Md. App. 124, 131-51 (2010), aff'd, 420 Md. 466 (2011) (discussing the narrow scope of the collateral order doctrine). We turn to the third possibility.

Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 12-304(a) states:

Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.
Was the order at issue in this appeal one that adjudged Raysor-Taylor to be in contempt? In her brief, Raysor-Taylor characterizes the trial court's order as a contempt order, but we do not agree.

This Court's analysis in Tobin v. Marriot Hotels, 111 Md. App. 566 (1996), is helpful.