Jones v. Hertz Corporation
[…] Jones alleges a violation of RFDCPA occurred when she received an "annoying" phone call on January 23, 2005. According to Jones, "the caller . . . abruptly said, `You owe us over $7,000.00; when are you going to pay us; if you do not pay us within 30 days, we will report your delinquency." Plaintiff also alleged, "Incoming telephone calls from Hertz . . . were continuous, at odd hours, repetitious prior to 2005, disruptive and totally false and untrue," and that Hertz knew she was "extremely ill in mind and body and disability."

Civil Code section 1788.11 provides, "No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices . . . (e) Communicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment to the debtor under the circumstances."

A single "annoying" phone call is not harassment, and Joness allegation concerning pre-2005 telephone calls is insufficiently detailed to support a conclusion defendant engaged in frequent and unreasonable communication with plaintiff.