Jones v. Hertz Corporation
[…] As we noted above in reference to the RFDCPA, a single "annoying" phone call is not harassment, and Joness allegation concerning pre-2005 telephone calls is insufficiently detailed to state a viable cause of action under the statute. We also note that notwithstanding the alleged falsity of Hertzs representations, it is clear Jones has not been deceived concerning the debt. The court properly sustained the demurrer as to any cause of action under section 1692 et seq.

H. Civil Code section 3345

Jones references this section as Code of Civil Procedure section 3345. We agree with Hertz the section does not create a separate cause of action; rather, it stiffens remedies (up to three times the normal fine, penalty or other remedy) available "in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition." (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (a).) Consequently, Jones failed to state a viable cause of action.

I. Rico Act and Other Legal Theories