No. CV 82-0123.
[…] Nevertheless, we hold that the Nassau County Court's denial of reargument was based in part upon a finding that petitioner had waived the right to raise claims regarding the curtailment of cross-examination and the allegedly inflammatory summation of the prosecutor. New York C.P.L. Section 440.30(1) provides that a person making a motion to vacate his conviction "who is in a position adequately to raise more than one ground should raise every such ground upon which he intends to challenge the judgment or sentence." New York C.P.L. Section 440.10(3)(c) provides that a court may deny a motion to vacate a conviction where "[u]pon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." It is therefore reasonable to infer that the Nassau County Court regarded petitioner as having waived the right to raise the aforementioned claims by petitioner's failure to permit the Court to adjudicate such claims on the original motion.