Jones v. Harry
[…] As explained, the court is dismissing Plaintiff's section 1983 claims, which are the only claims over which it has original jurisdiction. As for economy, convenience, and fairness, the court recognizes that the parties have invested a considerable amount of time and resources in this matter and that Defendants request that the case be transferred to the appropriate state court. (Doc. 77.) 9 However, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has specifically provided, at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(b), that “[w]here a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2).” In Williams v. F.L. Smithe Machine Co., Inc., the Pennsylvania Superior Court stated:

It is evident from the clear and unambiguous language of 42 Pa.