Jones v. Great Southern Capital Corporation
[…] While "usury" is generally defined as the "charging of an illegal rate of interest," Black's Law Dictionary, 1545 (6th ed. 1990), "interest" is not strictly limited to the "interest rate" on a loan, but includes the "[c]ost of using credit or funds of another," id. at 812. The Office of the Comptroller of Currency (OCC) has issued a regulation defining "interest" as it is used in § 85. According to the OCC, the term "interest" includes "any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit[.]" 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001. The regulation provides a non-exhaustive list of fees which may be included under the term "interest," including, among other things, "numerical periodic rates, late fees, creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient funds, overlimit fees, annual fees, cash advance fees, and membership fees." Id. See also Greenwood Trust Co. v. Mass., 971 F.2d 818, 829-30 (1st Cir. 1992) ("`interest' . . . encompass[es] a variety of lender-imposed fees and financial requirements which are independent of a numerical percentage rate.'").