Jones v. Great Southern Capital Corporation
[…] Beneficial Nat'l Bank, 123 S. Ct. at 264. Accordingly, the determinative issue as to defendants' assertion of federal question jurisdiction is whether plaintiffs have asserted a claim for usury.

Defendant Central Financial Services, Inc. is a subsidiary of Great Southern National Bank and accordingly, is considered a national bank for present purposes. See 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e) (3) (providing that "[a]n operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank").