Civil Action 23-CV-2967
[…] See Jones, Crim. No. 19-39, at ECF Nos. 1, 10, 43. Keddie is not alleged to have been present when the State Defendants used a ruse to gain entry at Jones's residence. The nature and character of Keddie's actions, as alleged in the Complaint, was federal, accomplished pursuant to his authority as a DEA Task Force Officer. See King, 917 F.3d at 433; see also Yassin, 39 F.4th at 1091 (“Without any actual or purported relationship between [the defendant agent's] conduct and her duties as a St. Paul police officer, no section 1983 action is available.”) (internal quotations omitted); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3374 (noting that when a state or local government employee is assigned to a federal agency, that individual “is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of . . . the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal Tort liability statute”). Accordingly, because Keddie was acting under color of federal law, and not state law, he is not liable under § 1983. See Guerrero v.