Jones v. Fluor Facility & Plant Servs.
[…] Further development of the facts may reveal that Jones' present claims against Fluor have already been litigated in Jones I. Such an inquiry, however, would be more appropriately considered on a properly supported motion for summary judgment briefing the issue. Accordingly, Fluor's motion to dismiss is denied.

B. Fleming and Bowersock's Motion to Dismiss (DN 19)

Defendants Fleming and Bowersock seek dismissal of Jones' claims against them for retaliation and IIED. (Defs.' Mem. 3, 5).

1. Retaliation

Jones brings his retaliation claim under KRS 344.280, which states:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:

(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter ....
KRS 344.280. “The language of the KCRA generally tracks the language of Title VII and, thus, ‘should be interpreted consonant with federal interpretation.'” Morris v. Oldham Cnty. Fiscal Ct., 201 F.3d 784, 793 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting Meyers v.