Jones v. First American Corporation
[…] (Moore v. Regents of University of California (1990) 51 Cal.3d 120, 125, 271 Cal. Rptr. 146, 793 P.2d 479.) The trial courts sustaining of a demurrer without leave to amend is reviewed for abuse of discretion, and we must affirm the judgment of dismissal if it is correct on any theory. (Hendy v. Losse (1991) 54 Cal.3d 723, 742, 819 P.2d 1.)

II. The statute of limitations

The first two causes of action in the complaint for negligence and gross negligence are governed Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1, which by its terms pertains to "an action founded upon . . . [an] abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title insurance" and bars an action after two years of the date of "the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party." The third and fourth causes of action are for slander of title, which is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 338 , subdivision (g), which bars actions after three years from the date the plaintiff could reasonably be expected to discover the facts supporting the alleged slander.