No. ED 86955
[…] Id. at 381.
There are no genuine issues of material fact presented to this Court for review. The parties agree on the dates and number of times Jones was received by the Department of Corrections. However, Jones seeks review of the legal issue of whether Section 559.115.7 and Section 217.362.5 should be applied retroactively to reduce his time for eligibility for parole.
Section 558.019 RSMo (2000) calculates the term of imprisonment a prisoner must serve prior to becoming eligible for parole based upon the number of "prison commitments" the prisoner has received. A "prison commitment" is defined as "the receipt by the department of corrections of an offender after sentencing." Section 558.019.2 RSMo (2000) If an offender has two prior prison commitments, the offender must serve a minimum term of fifty percent of his or her sentence. Section 558.019.2(2) RSMo (2000).