No. ED 86955
[…] A "prison commitment" is defined as "the receipt by the department of corrections of an offender after sentencing." Section 558.019.2 RSMo (2000) If an offender has two prior prison commitments, the offender must serve a minimum term of fifty percent of his or her sentence. Section 558.019.2(2) RSMo (2000). If an offender has three or more previous prison commitments, the offender must serve a minimum term of eighty percent of his or her sentence. Section 558.019.2(3) RSMo (2000).
Section 559.115 RSMo (2000) was amended in 2003 and new subdivisions were added. Section 559.115.7 states, "[a]n offender's first incarceration for one hundred twenty days for participation in a department of corrections program prior to release on probation shall not be considered a previous prison commitment for the purpose of determining a minimum prison term under the provisions of Section 558.019. . . ."