No. ED 86955
[…] Jones disagrees, arguing the 1994 conviction and the 1996 conviction, which were both successfully completed, should be excluded from this calculation. Jones' calculation would result in him serving only fifty percent of his sentence before becoming eligible for parole.
MDOC first argues Sections 559.115.7 and 217.362.5 cannot be applied retroactively because it would violate Section 1.160 RSMo (2000). Section 1.160 RSMo (2000) applies to retroactive applications of substantive laws governing offenses and provides:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.
MDOC relies upon State v.