Civil Action No. 3:09CV215.
[…] (quoting Coleman, 501 U.S. at 735 n. 1). Absent a showing of cause and prejudice or a fundamental miscarriage of justice, this Court is precluded from reviewing the merits of a defaulted claim. See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).
Jones has not presented Claim Three to the Supreme Court of Virginia. If Jones now attempted to present that claim to the Supreme Court of Virginia, that court would find the claim barred under Virginia Code Section 8.01-654(A)(2). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Va. Code Ann. 8.01-654(A)(2) (West 2010). This statute of limitations constitutes an adequate and independent state procedural rule. See Sparrow v. Dir., Dep't of Corr., 439 F. Supp. 2d 584, 587-88 (E.D. Va. 2006). Thus, Claim Three is procedurally defaulted and will be dismissed.