Civil Action No. 3:09CV215.
[…] Furthermore, numerous pieces of circumstantial evidence, including Jones's cell phone records, his possession of the marijuana that resembled the marijuana possessed by Jackson and Brown, and his statements to the police amply demonstrated that Jones was the architect, if not the actual perpetrator, of the joint enterprise of robbing and killing Jackson and Brown. Accordingly, Claims One and Two will be DISMISSED.
Jones was convicted as a principal in the second degree with respect to the murders. Va Code § 18.2-18 ("In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree . . . may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree. . . .") A principal in the second degree is one who "consented to the felonious purpose" of the perpetrator and "contributed to [the] execution [of that felony]." McMorris v. Commonwealth, 666 S.E.2d 348, 350 (Va. 2008) (citing cases).