18-P-694
[…] Whitney v. Worcester, 373 Mass. 208, 217 (1977).
As to whether DCF had any discretion in conducting its investigation, we conclude that it did. When called to the hotel, DCF had to decide whether it had reasonable cause to believe that the child's health or safety was in immediate danger from abuse or neglect. See G. L. c. 119, § 51B (c ) ("If the department has reasonable cause to believe a child's health or safety is in immediate danger from abuse or neglect, the department shall take a child into immediate temporary custody if it has reasonable cause to believe that the removal is necessary to protect the child from abuse or neglect. The investigation and evaluation shall commence within 2 hours of initial contact and an interim report with an initial determination regarding the child's safety and custody shall be completed as soon as possible but not more than 24 hours after initial contact" [emphasis added] ); G. L. c. 119, § 51B (e ) ("Notwithstanding subsection [c ], whenever the department has reasonable cause to believe that removal is necessary to protect a child from abuse or neglect, it shall take the child into immediate temporary custody. If a child is taken into immediate temporary custody, the department shall make a written report stating the reasons for such removal and shall file a care and protection petition under section 24 on the next court day"). The governing statute does not, however, list any specific factors that DCF needed to investigate in making this decision. See G. L. c. 119, § 51B.