2:21-cv-764-JLB-NPM
[…] Fla. Stat. § 810.08(1). “Person authorized,” in the context of the statute, means “any owner or lessee, or his or her agent, or any law enforcement officer whose department has received written authorization from the owner or lessee, or his or her agent, to communicate an order to depart the property in the case of a threat to public safety or welfare.” Fla. Stat. § 810.08(3).
Defendant appears to concede that the charge should have been under section 810.09 of the Florida statutes, titled “[t]respass on property other than structure or conveyance.” Fla. Stat. § 810.09; see Doc. 43 at 11-12. That section provides that:
A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance:
1. As to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation . . .; or
2. If the property is the unenclosed curtilage of a dwelling and the offender enters or remains with the intent to commit an offense thereon, other than the offense of trespass, commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance.Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a).
The fact that Officer Davila “wrote down the wrong statute number on the citation is inconsequential as long as probable cause to arrest existed based on the objective circumstances.” United States v. Glover, Case No. 3:10cr40/MCR, 2010 WL 11526871, at *4 (N.D. Fla.