2:21-cv-764-JLB-NPM
[…] See Skop, 485 F.3d at 1138 (“If [the officer] possessed probable cause or arguable probable cause to arrest Skop for either [of two possible crimes], he is entitled to qualified immunity.”). Because the Court finds that Officer Davila had probable cause or, at the very least, arguable probable cause to arrest Mr. Jones for trespassing, the Court need not reach the issue of whether Officer Davila had probable cause or arguable probable cause to arrest Mr. Jones for the resisting an officer charge.
Section 810.08 of the Florida Statutes provides that a person who was permitted to enter a structure or conveyance but is subsequently “warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance.” Fla. Stat. § 810.08(1).