K23A-07-001 NEP
[…] Id.
Id.
3. On April 14, 2023, the CCP received Ms. Jones's Motion to Vacate the Default Judgment. On June 9, 2023, the CCP denied Ms. Jones's motion, finding that she had "not successfully given any factual claim in [her] response that me[t] any of the [ ] criteria to set aside the Default Judgment entered against [her]."
Id.
Id. at 2.
4. On July 13, 2023, Ms. Jones filed her notice of appeal in this Court. Briefing followed.
Notice of Appeal.
See generally Opening Br. (D.I. 6); Answering Br. (D.I. 8); Reply Br. (D.I. 11).
II. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
5. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1326(a), "[f]rom any final order, ruling, decision or judgment of the court in a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the Superior Court of the State in the county in which said order, ruling decision or judgment was rendered." Further, Section 1326(b) provides that the "appeal shall be taken within 30 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment."
Id. § 1326(b).
III. ANALYSIS
6. Here, the Court does not have jurisdiction over Ms. Jones's appeal because it is untimely. On June 9, 2023, the CCP denied her Motion to Vacate the Default Judgment. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1326(b), Ms.