Jones v. Cosette
[…] In State v. Rashad C., Superior Court for juvenile matters at Tolland, Docket No. D02764167 (February 26, 2013, Simon, J.) (55 Conn.L.Rptr. 642), the court determined that a victim’s motion for disclosure and use of a juvenile defendant’s police report was properly addressed under General Statutes § 46b-124(e), rather than under § 46b-124(f) now General Statutes (Rev. to 2018) § 46b-124a, because § 46b-124(f) applied only to information contained in the juvenile court file, which did not include the police report.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 46b-124(f) provides: "Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, shall be available to the victim of the crime committed by such child to the same extent as the record of the case of a defendant in a criminal proceeding in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court is available to a victim of the crime committed by such defendant. The court shall designate an official from whom such victim may request such information. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed, except as specifically authorized by a subsequent order of the court."

General Statutes (Rev. to 2018) § 46b-124a provides:

The defendants here are not victims, therefore, § 46b-124(f), now § 46b-124a does not apply. General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 46b-124(e), is the only exception possibly implicated by the present motion and provides: "Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such order. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed, except as specifically authorized by a subsequent order of the court."