Jones v. Cosette
[…] All records and proceedings in the Superior Court for juvenile matters are presumed to be confidential. See In re Brianna B., 66 Conn.App. 695, 699, 785 A.2d 1189 (2001). Practice Book § 30a-8(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all records maintained in juvenile matters brought before the judicial authority, either current or closed, including transcripts of hearings, shall be kept confidential." Under General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 46b-124(c), "[a]ll records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section." "Records of cases of juvenile matters" include "court records." General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 46b-124(a). "Court records" in the juvenile court include the delinquency case records on file with the juvenile court clerk’s office.