Jones v. Cosette
[…] The defendants are incorrect in their understanding of the holding in Sheldon G.

In In re Sheldon G. our Supreme Court had the occasion to consider the scope of the discretionary authority vested in the trial court by § 46b-124. In Sheldon G., the victim of a sexual assault sought access to all of the defendant’s juvenile court records in connection with her civil action against the defendant and his father. She sought disclosure of the records pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1982) § 46b-124(a), which provided in pertinent part that "records of cases of juvenile matters ... shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party, ... only upon order of the superior court ..." General Statutes (Rev. to 1982) § 46b-124(a). The court observed that, "[o]n its face, the statute enjoins confidentiality without precisely delineating the scope of the disclosure that the Superior Court may nonetheless order."