Jones v. Cosette
[…] In re James B., Jr., 45 Conn.Supp. 315, 319, 714 A.2d 735 (1998). A plea entered in a juvenile delinquency matter is part of the juvenile court record. Id.

The defendants here admit that they do not fall within any class of persons identified in the statutory exceptions set forth in General Statutes (Rev. 2017) § 46b-124, however they contend that the court has broad discretion to order disclosure of the decedent’s juvenile records based upon the language in General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 46b-124(b) which states that "[a]ll records of cases of juvenile matters ... shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party ... only upon order of the Superior Court." The defendants also rely on our Supreme Court’s decision in In re Sheldon G., 215 Conn. 563, 583 A.2d 112 (1990) for the proposition that this court is afforded broad discretion to disclose juvenile information in circumstances neither enumerated in the statutory exceptions nor mandated by