2015-UP-210
[…] Therefore, the Commission may have applied an incorrect legal standard. See Curiel, 376 S.C. at 29, 655 S.E.2d at 485 ("The term 'maximum medical improvement' means a person has reached such a plateau that, in the physician's opinion, no further medical care or treatment will lessen the period of impairment."). Absent clear understanding of the legal standard upon which the finding of MMI was based, we are unable to determine whether Jones's substantial rights were prejudiced so as to warrant altering the Commission's decision. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5)(e) (Supp. 2014) (allowing the court, in a judicial review proceeding, to reverse or modify a decision of the administrative agency "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because [such] findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"). Because of this uncertainty, we reverse the finding that Jones attained MMI and remand this case to the Commission for a rehearing followed by an order that includes a specific explanation of the rule of law the Commission is applying to the facts. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) ("The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.").