2015-UP-210
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
Whether an individual has attained MMI is a factual determination to be made by the Commission and must be upheld on review unless unsupported by substantial evidence. Curiel v. Envtl. Mgmt. Servs., 376 S.C. 23, 29, 655 S.E.2d 482, 485 (2007). The issue in this case stems from the Commission's failure to explain the rule of law it applied, as statutorily mandated, in reaching its determination as to whether Jones attained MMI. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350 (2005) ("A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated."). Here, the Commission determined that Jones attained MMI by using statements from two physicians from whom Jones sought treatment after his injury, which stated that each physician "had nothing further" to offer Jones within the physician's respective area of medical expertise.