Jones v. Compliance Enforcement Div. of the Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a district court order dismissing a petition for judicial review for lack of jurisdiction in an action arising from fines imposed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Ronald J. Israel, Judge.

The district court dismissed appellant Melissa Jones' petition for judicial review of a decision of respondent Compliance Enforcement Division of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) on the ground that the petition was untimely filed more than 33 days after service of the final administrative order. See NRS 233B.130(2)(c) (requiring a petition for judicial review to be "filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency"); NRCP 6(e) (adding 3 days to the time required for filing a document that must be filed within a prescribed time period after service of a notice or other paper when the notice or paper is served by mail).