Case No: 6:13-cv-1115-Orl-18GJK
[…] The Supreme Court noted, however, that nothing in the statute or its holding affects the prevailing party's contractual right to assign his or her right to receive the fee to an attorney, analogizing to those cases interpreting and applying 42 U.S.C. § 1988 where the Court has held a prevailing party has the right to waive, settle, negotiate, or assign his or her entitlement to attorney fees. Id. at 2528-29. An assignment, however, must comply with the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act to be valid. 31 U.S.C. § 3727; see Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. U.S., 5 Cl. Ct. 142, 145 (Cl. Ct. 1984). The Anti-Assignment Act provides, in relevant part, that:
An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, an assignment made prior to the award of attorney's fees necessarily violates the Anti-Assignment Act because the claim has not been allowed, the amount of the claim has not been decided, and a warrant for the claim has not been issued. Id. Here, the Assignment does not satisfy the Anti-Assignment Act because the Assignment occurred prior to the award of any attorney's fees. Crumbley v. Colvin, 2014 WL 6388569, at *4-5 (M.D. Ga. Nov. 14, 2014); Huntley v.