Jones v. Cnty. of Kent
[…] Thus, a jury could not reasonably conclude that Corizon was deliberately indifferent to the need for additional training regarding alcohol withdrawal.

VIII. COUNT V - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE (CORIZON DEFENDANTS)

A. Claims after April 27, 2018, at 6:00 am.

Plaintiff concedes that it cannot assert a claim for malpractice for events occurring after April 27, 2018, at 6:00 am, because Plaintiff's expert believes that Jones's opportunity to survive was not greater than 50% at that time. (Pl.’s Br. 53, ECF No. 136.) See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2) ("In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%."). Accordingly, Plaintiff consents to dismissal of Defendant Goetterman from Count V. (Pl.’s Br. 53, ECF No. 136.)

B. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955a

Corizon Defendants assert that Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955a bars the other malpractice claims.