Jones v. Cnty. of Kent
[…] (Pl.’s Br. 53, ECF No. 136.) See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2) ("In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%."). Accordingly, Plaintiff consents to dismissal of Defendant Goetterman from Count V. (Pl.’s Br. 53, ECF No. 136.)

B. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955a

Corizon Defendants assert that Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955a bars the other malpractice claims. That statute provides an "absolute defense" to liability if the individual seeking damages for injury or death had an "impaired ability to function" due to the consumption of alcohol, and if, "as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the ... event that resulted in the death or injury." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955a(1). An "impaired ability to function" means that "the individual's senses are impaired to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the individual not consumed [alcohol]." Id. § 600.2955a(2)(b). An individual is "presumed" to have an impaired ability to function if their blood alcohol level exceeds Michigan's legal limit. But as this Court stated in a previous order, that presumption is "rebuttable." (11/5/2020 Order, ECF No. 93.)