NO. 2018-CA-001710-MR
[…] Hence, the trial court held that a sentencing court's order is not required when the inmate has the funds to pay the required fees available—such an order is only necessary when the prisoner still owes fees at the time of his sentencing.
We agree with the trial court's interpretation of KRS 441.265. The language of the statute is unambiguous, and seems clearly intended to provide a means for county jails to automatically deduct required fees when the inmate has the funds available.
. . . .
KRS 441.265(6) states:
[p]ayment of any required fees may be automatically deducted from the prisoner's property or canteen account. If the prisoner has no funds in his account, a deduction may be made creating a negative balance. If funds become available or if the prisoner reenters the jail at a later date, the fees may be deducted from the prisoner's property or canteen account[.]
Cole, 495 S.W.3d at 717-18 (footnote omitted). Of particular import, the Court of Appeals held that KRS 441.265 permitted the jail to automatically assess fees and deduct the amount of those fees from prisoners' property, including canteen accounts.