NO. 2018-CA-001710-MR
[…] (3) The jailer or his designee may bill and attempt to collect any amount owed which remains unpaid. The
governing body of the county may, upon the advice of the jailer, contract with one (1) or more public agencies or private vendors to perform this billing and collection. Within twelve (12) months after the date of the prisoner's release from confinement, the county attorney, jailer, or the jailer's designee, may file a civil action to seek reimbursement from that prisoner for any amount owed which remains unpaid.And, KRS 441.005(3)(a) defines "prisoner" as "any person confined in jail pursuant to any code, ordinance, law, or statute of any unit of government and who is . . . [c]harged with or convicted of an offense."
. . . .
(6) Payment of any required fees may be automatically deducted from the prisoner's property or canteen account. If the prisoner has no funds in his account, a deduction may be made creating a negative balance.