NO. 2018-CA-001710-MR
[…] Id. Our review proceeds accordingly.
Jones contends that the circuit court erroneously rendered summary judgment in favor of Clark County and Doyle. Jones initially maintains the circuit court improperly interpreted KRS 441.265 as permitting the detention center to assess fees in the absence of an order from the "sentencing court." Jones' Brief at 5. Jones believes KRS 441.265 mandates that "an order of a sentencing court" is required "before a prisoner's confiscated money can be kept." Jones' Brief at 5.
KRS 441.265 reads, in part:
(1) A prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.
(2) (a) The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county's governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following:
1. An administrative processing or booking fee;
2. A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is confined to the jail;
3. Actual charges for medical and dental treatment; and
4. Reimbursement for county property damaged or any injury caused by the prisoner while confined to the jail.
(b) Rates charged may be adjusted in accordance with the fee and expense reimbursement policy based upon the ability of the prisoner confined to the jail to pay, giving consideration to any legal obligation of the prisoner to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents. The prisoner's interest in any jointly owned property and the income, assets, earnings, or other property owned by the prisoner's spouse or family shall not be used to determine a prisoner's ability to pay.
(3) The jailer or his designee may bill and attempt to collect any amount owed which remains unpaid. The
governing body of the county may, upon the advice of the jailer, contract with one (1) or more public agencies or private vendors to perform this billing and collection. Within twelve (12) months after the date of the prisoner's release from confinement, the county attorney, jailer, or the jailer's designee, may file a civil action to seek reimbursement from that prisoner for any amount owed which remains unpaid.And, KRS 441.005(3)(a) defines "prisoner" as "any person confined in jail pursuant to any code, ordinance, law, or statute of any unit of government and who is . . . [c]harged with or convicted of an offense."
. . . .