NO. 2018-CA-001710-MR
[…] The issue is one of first impression and fundamental fairness: whether Jones could be billed for the cost of his incarceration when the charges underlying his confinement were later dismissed. After fourteen months in jail, all charges against him were dismissed. Nonetheless, he received a bill for $4008.85. His federal claim failed because the 6th Circuit Court of Appeals did not believe that he had a due process right to be free from unjust billing. He then filed a claim in state court and invoked the literal language of KRS 441.265 in support of his claim. That statute provides in mandatory language as follows:
(1)A prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.(Emphasis added.)
The statutory language is clear and unambiguous on its face. A sentencing court alone is vested with jurisdiction to order payment for lodging in the county jail, and no such order was ever entered - or apparently even sought - to authorize the charge of over $4000 in this case.