NO. 2018-CA-001710-MR
[…] Appellants believed that KRS 441.265 required an order from the sentencing court before the fees could be assessed by the jail. The Court of Appeals concluded otherwise:
The Kentucky Supreme Court denied discretionary review of this decision.
[W]e will address the trial court's interpretation of KRS 441.265. The appellants allege that the Jail's procedure of confiscating and keeping cash and checks without an order from a sentencing court violates Kentucky law, specifically, KRS 441.265. KRS 441.265(1) states: "[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown." The trial court found that given the use of the word "reimburse," KRS 441.265(1) provides a method for repayment of fees past due to the Jail, rather than permission for the automatic charging of fees upon incarceration.