Jones v. City of Hartford
[…] We address first the contribution issue raised in counts one and two, and then proceed to the allegation of insufficient notice under General Statutes § 7-465 raised in count two.

Contribution (Cross-complaint, counts I and II)

A product seller may seek contribution from a non-product seller under the Products Liability Act. General Statutes § 52-577a(b) reads in relevant part: "In any such action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim . . ." (emphasis added.) See also Babcock v. New Haven Suzuki, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 259999 (October 18, 1990, Berdon, J., 2 Conn.