Jones v. City of Hartford
[…] Matheson Gas Products et al., supra.

We find that the rationale in Miller v. Northeast Utilities, supra, and ITT Semiconductors v. Matheson Gas Products et al., supra, is the better reasoned approach based on the theory of avoiding multiplicity of actions. Accordingly, LSI's claims for contribution in counts one and two of the cross-complaint are not stricken.

Notice (Cross-complaint, count II, ¶ 10)

The cross-claim defendants move to strike count two in its entirety for the reason that LSI failed to comply with the notice provisions of General Statutes § 7-465.

General Statutes § 7-465 reads in relevant part: "No action for personal physical injuries . . . shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless . . . written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued . . . In any such action the municipality and the employee may be represented by the same attorney if the municipality, at the time such attorney enters his appearance, files a statement with the court, which shall not become part of the pleadings or judgment file, that it will pay any verdict rendered in such action against such employee."

We find that (1) LSI failed to allege that it has complied with the notice provision of General Statutes § 7-465, and (2) that an allegation of compliance with the notice provisions is required under the statute. See Santiago v. New Britain, 42 Conn.