Case No. CIV-07-175-SPS.
[…] The parties attended a settlement conference on March 29, 2010, at which time the case was settled except for the Plaintiffs' claim for fees and costs against the City pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205. For the reasons set forth below, the Plaintiff's Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Expert's Fees, Litigation Expenses and Costs [Docket No. 86] is hereby DENIED.
A prevailing party in an action pursuant to the ADA may recover attorneys' fees, litigation expenses and costs. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual."). In order to become a prevailing party, a plaintiff must obtain some relief on the merits of his claim. See, e. g., Hewitt v.