Jones v. Church
[…] Robinson v. Field, 342 Mo. 778, 117 S.W.2d 308, loc. cit. 318. Defendants can submit themselves to the jurisdiction of a court (which has general jurisdiction of the subject) matter) by any act that would constitute a general appearance. Lieffring v. Birt, Mo.App., 154 S.W.2d 597. The last-cited case also specifically holds that the filing of a demurrer (to which the present-day motion to dismiss is equivalent) is a general entry of appearance. See also Mahan v. Baile, 358 Mo. 625, 216 S.W.2d 92,94.

Section 509.050 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., prescribes the contents of a petition under our present civil procedure and does not require a statement of facts relative to venue, but only a "short and plain statement of the facts showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, and a demand for judgment * * *." If the venue is improper, the defendant must bring such fact to light, before trial, and, indeed, before entering a general appearance; otherwise he has waived any possible objection. Section 509.340 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.