No. 1:13CV385.
[…] Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), but this court has not found any cases clearly establishing the applicable constitutional standard on which a probationer may be arrested for a suspected probation violation. See Owens–El v. Brunson, Civil No. WDQ–11–0523, 2011 WL 6651330 (D.Md. Dec. 14, 2011), aff'd, 477 Fed.Appx. 27 (4th Cir.2012) (recognizing that neither the SupremeCourt nor the Fourth Circuit has announced the applicable standard).
Additionally, the federal and state statutes seem to apply different standards. For federal probationers, 18 U.S.C. § 3606 provides that “[i]f there is probable cause to believe that a probationer or a person on supervised release has violated a condition of his probation or release, he may be arrested.” In the North Carolina probation system, section 15A–1345(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes only requires a written statement from the probation officer for arrest on a violation.