finding preemption where court must consult CBA to determine "whether employer owed wages in the first instance"
[…] The Plaintiffs argue that, contrary to C & D's position, their claims are derivative of the requirements of the FLSA, not of the CBA. The FLSA mandates that employees be paid either a minimum wage or, depending on hours worked, overtime for their work. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206-07. Thus the Plaintiffs argue that interpreting the CBA will not be required to analyze their claims.
As it turns out, however, analysis of the CBA is necessary to adjudicate their FLSA claims. The FLSA permits collective bargaining agreements to determine whether donning and doffing will be compensatory time. 29 U.S.C. § 203(o). Likewise, no FLSA liability attaches when employees covered by collective bargaining agreements perform otherwise compensable work after their shifts. 29 U.S.C. § 254(c) ("[A]n activity shall be considered as compensable under [a collective barging agreement] ... or ... custom or practice only when it is engaged in during the portion of the day with respect to which it is so made compensable").
CBA Articles 4 and 18 contain agreements about the compensability of the activities here.