Jones v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Under this statute, Plaintiff, a "first-time home refinancer," qualifies as an "applicant," and Defendant, a business that provides mortgage refinancing, qualifies as a "creditor."

Alexander v. AmeriPro Funding, Inc., 848 F.3d 698, 705-06 (5th Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Alexander v. AmeriPro Fundings, Inc., 138 S. Ct. 421 (2017).

Rec. Doc. No. 1, p. 1(Repetition in original).

15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b) ("any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit").

15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e) ("any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit").