Jones v. Brown
[…] {¶ 6} Brown contends that the trial court did not have the authority to reimpose the terms of the divorce decree related to child support following successive changes in custody, including changes that eliminated the need for him to pay child support altogether. He claims that the child support order in the divorce decree terminated when he became the residential parent and that any new order had to comply with R.C. Chapter 3119, which did not permit the court to impose a child support order beyond the age of eighteen under the circumstances presented herein.

{¶ 7} R.C. 3119.86(A) provides:

{¶ 8} "(1) The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances:

{¶ 9} "(a) The child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or herself.

{¶ 10} "(b) The child's parents have agreed to continue support beyond the child's eighteenth birthday pursuant to a separation agreement that was incorporated into a decree of divorce or dissolution.